Percy Montgomery is the last SACS Old Boy to play for the Springboks (full, senior, fifteen man a side). In something of a modern day peculiarity – the golden boy of South African rugby of his era – Monty has returned to his alma mater & paid it forward to stunning effect. It is now a very real possibility that Rosedale’s favourite son might, just, discover his own replacement as SACS’ most recent Springbok through the stellar work of his Foundation.

SACS have peaked at number 3 in the country in 2017 – a mind-blowing achievement for a school steeped in history but only sporadic sporting success on the national level in recent decades.

Highlights of SACS rugby results in 2017 so far:

  • SACS v Paarl Gim, 22-19
  • SACS 22-15 Boland Landbou
  • SACS vs Michaelhouse, 28-0
  • SACS v Wynberg, 37-20
  • SACS vs St Andrew’s, 24-15
  • SACS vs DHS, 20-16
  • SACS v Durbanville, 100-0

Lucky Dlepu – the side’s captain and scrumhalf – has emerged as the cream of a very rich crop of talented players and has all of the requisite talents to go very far in the game indeed.

“We cannot neglect the many boys in South Africa, who have a wonderful talent, but cannot realise their dreams as their parents cannot afford to send them to the top schools in this country. Their talent is playing rugby. Coupled with having such great talent, it is important that they receive the very best coaching and educational opportunities once they are at these schools.SACS

The SACS Percy Montgomery Foundation was established in 2010 in order to help these boys realise their dreams and to assist the SACS coaching staff in developing themselves in order to help get these players to become future rugby players of South Africa, whilst contributing to society.” https://www.percymontgomeryfoundation.com/

Percy Montgomery

Percy Montgomery in his SACS days.

The SACS Percy Montgomery Rugby Foundation has five trustees, namely: Mr Francois Nel (Headmaster of SACS Junior), Mr Ken Ball (Headmaster of SACS High), Grant Cooper and Duncan Laurenson (Parents) and Percy Montgomery. Various functions are organised throughout the year and this allows the SPMRF to make contacts and raise funding for the various projects and scholarships. The SACS Percy Montgomery Foundation has numerous projects running concurrently to raise funds to attract rugby players to attend SACS.

The latest project was the refurbishment of the SACS gym into a world class weights gym. This gym is used between 5:30am and 6pm by all boys at SACS. This is an ongoing project and these funds not only benefit the rugby players, but all boys at SACS. The gym must be, arguably, one of the best in the country. The refurbishment funding comes directly from the sale of food and beverages on a Saturday morning at home fixtures, plus from fundraising functions. Direct Debit funding is only allocated to scholarships to attract rugby players to SACS High School.

The refurbishment of the 1st XV changing room into a professional environment with astroturf flooring, cubicles and noticeboards. The refurbishment of a 2nd and 3rd XV changing room across at Rosedale for use on Saturday mornings.

The purchasing and outfitting of a 8m catering trailer, which is used on Saturday mornings at home fixtures. This brings in additional funding for the SPMRF. Funding from this also goes towards rugby equipment and putting teachers on rugby coaching courses, thus upskilling our teachers. The PMF recently purchase a new Rhino scrum machine from funds made from the catering on Saturday mornings.

Schools Top 20 – June 28

1 Paarl Boys’ High
2 Monument
3 SACS
4 KES
5 Waterkloof
6 Paarl Gim
7 Helpmekaar
8 Grey College
9 Paul Roos
10 Boland Landbou
11 Glenwood
12 Affies
13 DHS
14 Grey High
15 Outeniqua
16 Drostdy
17 St Andrew’s
18 Stellenberg
19 Selborne
20 Dale

The pressure group just under these: Ben Vorster, Die Brandwag, Eldoraigne, Framesby, Garsfontein, Graeme College, Hermanus, Hudson Park, Kearsney, Nelspruit and Westville.

Dale v Cambridge, 47-7
Glenwood v Maritzburg College, 34-17
Grey High v Daniël Pienaar, 43-25
Kearsney v Maritzburg College, 32-7
Paarl Boys’ High v Boland Landbou, 38-33
SACS v Wynberg, 37-20
Selborne v Stirling, 36-23
St Andrew’s v Kingswood, 72-5
St Andrew’s v Muir, 29-17
Waterkloof v Kempton Park, 54-7
Westville v Kearsney, 27-17

Schools Top 20 – June 13

1 Paarl Boys’ High
2 Monument
3 KES
4 SACS
5 Paarl Gim
6 Waterkloof
7 Helpmekaar
8 Grey College
9 Paul Roos
10 Boland Landbou
11 Affies
12 DHS
13 Glenwood
14 Outeniqua
15 Drostdy
16 Grey High
17 Stellenberg
18 St Andrew’s
19 Selborne
20 Dale

The pressure group just under these: Ben Vorster, Die Brandwag, Eldoraigne, Framesby, Garsfontein, Graeme College, Hermanus, Hudson Park, Kearsney, Maritzburg College, Marlow and Nelspruit.

Boland Landbou v Paarl Gym, 24-15
Dale v Grey High School, 28-27
KES v St John’s, 57-19
Monument v Dr EG Jansen, 52-18
Paarl Boys’ High v Bishops, 25-0
Paul Roos v Oakdale, 32-10
Rondebosch v SACS, 14-14
Stellenberg v Wynberg, 47-5
Waterkloof v Menlopark, 46-23

Schools Top 20 – June 6

1 Paarl Boys’ High
2 Monument
3 Paarl Gim
4 SACS
5 KES
6 Grey College
7 Helpmekaar
8 Waterkloof
9 Affies
10 DHS
11 Paul Roos
12 Glenwood
13 Grey High
14 Outeniqua
15 Drostdy
16 Boland Landbou
17 Framesby
18 Stellenberg
19 Selborne
20 St Andrew’s

The pressure group just under these: Ben Vorster, Bishops, Dale, Die Brandwag, Eldoraigne, Garsfontein, Hermanus, Hudson Park, Kearsney, Maritzburg College, Marlow, Nelspruit.

Paarl Boys High v Oakdale, 36-31
Monument v Glenwood, 30-19
Paarl Gim v Bishops, 44-24
SACS v Durbanville, 100-0
KES v St Benedicts, 18-10
Helpmekaar v Garsfontein, 28-27
Waterkloof v Affies, 24-15
Westville v DHS, 25-24
St Andrew’s v Grey High 41-36

Schools Top 20 – May 30

1 Paarl Boys’ High
2 Paarl Gim
3 Monument
4 Grey College
5 Affies
6 SACS
7 DHS
8 KES
9 Grey High
10 Glenwood
11 Helpmekaar
12 Waterkloof
13 Stellenberg
14 Paul Roos
15 Outeniqua
16 Drostdy
17 Framesby
18 Selborne
19 Die Brandwag
20 Boland Landbou

The pressure group just under these: Ben Vorster, Bishops, Dale, Eldoraigne, Garsfontein, Hermanus, Hudson Park, Kearsney, Maritzburg College, Marlow, Nelspruit, St Andrew’s.

SACS v Paarl Gim, 22-19
Monument v KES, 24-19
Helpmekaar v Waterkloof, 45-8
DHS v Glenwood, 20-17
Noord-Kaap v Drostdy, 22-20
Paarl Boys’ High v Paul Roos, 21-9
St Andrew’s v Selborne, 26-5
Garsfontein v Menlopark, 66-21

Schools Top 20 – May 23

1 Paarl Boys’ High
2 Paarl Gim
3 KES
4 Grey College
5 Waterkloof
6 Affies
7 Glenwood
8 Monument
9 Grey High
10 Drostdy
11 SACS
12 DHS
13 Paul Roos
14 Stellenberg
15 Helpmekaar
16 Selborne
17 Outeniqua
18 Framesby
19 Die Brandwag
20 Boland Landbou

The pressure group just under these: Ben Vorster, Bishops, Dale, Eldoraigne, Hermanus, Hilton, Hudson Park, Kearsney, Maritzburg College, Marlow, Menlopark, Nelspruit.

Paarl Boys’ High v Rondebosch, 73-7
Selborne College v Grey College, 20-19
Outeniqua v HTS Drostdy, 26-21
Boland Landbou v Wynberg, 62-17
KES v St Stithians, 71-17
DHS v Maritzburg College, 48-31

Schools Top 20 – May 16

1 Paarl Boys’ High
2 Grey College
3 Paarl Gim
4 Glenwood
5 KES
6 Waterkloof
7 Affies
8 Drostdy
9 Monument
10 Grey High
11 Paul Roos
12 Helpmekaar
13 SACS
14 Stellenberg
15 Framesby
16 DHS
17 Die Brandwag
18 Menlopark
19 Marlow
20 Hudson Park

The pressure group just under these: Ben Vorster, Bishops, Boland Landbou, Brackenfell, Dale, Eldoraigne, Hermanus, Hilton, Kearsney, Maritzburg College, Nelspruit, Rondebosch, Selborne.

Paarl Boys’ High v Grey College, 46-31
Monument v Waterkloof, 20-17
Glenwood v Menlopark, 39-0
Drostdy v Bishops, 32-26
DHS v Kearsney, 12-11
Dale v Selborne, 22-19
Framesby v Boland Landbou, 19-16
Stellenberg v Outeniqua, 43-38
Maritzburg College v Michaelhouse, 49-31

Schools Top 20 – May 10

1 Grey College
2 Paarl Boys’ High
3 Paarl Gim
4 Waterkloof
5 KES
6 Glenwood
7 Affies
8 Drostdy
9 Monument
10 Grey High
11 Paul Roos
12 Helpmekaar
13 SACS
14 Kearsney
15 Selborne
16 Boland Landbou
17 Die Brandwag
18 Menlopark
19 Marlow
20 Hudson Park

The pressure group just under these: Ben Vorster, Bishops, Brackenfell, Dale, DHS, Eldoraigne, Framesby, Hermanus, Hilton,  Michaelhouse, Nelspruit, Rondebosch, Stellenberg.

Glenwood vs Kearsney, 59-12
Grey High vs Paul Roos, 22-20
Boland Landbou vs Bellville, 64-15
Die Brandwag vs Daniël Pienaar, 55-10
Menlopark vs Eldoraigne, 14-10
Marlow vs Jim Fouché, 48-12
Hudson Park vs Kingswood, 41-12

Schools Top 20 – May 2

1 Grey College
2 Paarl Boys’ High
3 Paarl Gim
4 Waterkloof
5 Paul Roos
6 KES
7 Affies
8 Drostdy
9 Glenwood
10 Monument
11 Grey High
12 Helpmekaar
13 Kearsney
14 SACS
15 Eldoraigne
16 Selborne
17 Nelspruit
18 Rondebosch
19 Boland Landbou
20 Michaelhouse

The pressure group just under these: Ben Vorster, Brackenfell, Dale, DHS, Die Brandwag, Framesby, Hermanus, Hudson Park, Marlow, Menlopark, Stellenberg.

Grey Bloem vs Paarl Gim, 31-19
Affies vs Paul Roos, 21-14
Paarl Boys’ High vs Glenwood, 30-12
Waterkloof vs Paul Roos, 38-25
Boland Landbou vs Monument, 24-22
Michaelhouse vs Kearsney, 26-24
Brackenfell vs Ben Vorster, 59-17
Helpmekaar vs Selborne, 28-5
Marlow vs Menlopark, 29-24

Schools Top 20 – April 25

1 Paarl Gim
2 Paul Roos
3 Paarl Boys’ High
4 Grey College
5 Monument
6 Drostdy
7 Affies
8 Glenwood
9 KES
10 Waterkloof
11 Kearsney
12 Grey High
13 Eldoraigne
14 SACS
15 Selborne
16 Nelspruit
17 Ben Vorster
18 Helpmekaar
19 Rondebosch
20 Framesby

The pressure group just under these are: Dale, Die Brandwag, Garsfontein, Hermanus, HTS Middelburg, Hudson Park, Menlopark.

Centurion 24-22 Ben Vorster
Die Brandwag 22-20 Marlow
Dr EG Jansen 69-26 Nelspruit
Drostdy 24-13 Oakdale
Framesby 26-19 Daniël Pienaar
Glenwood 38-12 Westville
Grey College 61-7 Louis Botha
Hermanus 26-5 Swartberg
Hudson Park 38-17 Cambridge
KES 28-25 Waterkloof
Kearsney 13-10 Hilton
Menlopark 46-37 HTS Middelburg
Monument 45-21 Garsfontein
Nelspruit 18-12 Helpmekaar
Paarl Boys’ High 47-16 Outeniqua
Paarl Gimnasium 20-19 Paul Roos Gimnasium
Queen’s 25-24 Dale
Rondebosch 34-13 Wynberg
SACS 22-15 Boland Landbou
Selborne 76-0 Grens

Schools Top 20 – April 19

1 Paul Roos
2 Paarl Gim
3 Paarl Boys’ High
4 Grey College
5 Monument
6 Waterkloof
7 Affies
8 Nelspruit
9 Drostdy
10 Glenwood
11 Ben Vorster
12 Grey High
13 Helpmekaar
14 Kearsney
15 Dale
16 KES
17 HTS Middelburg
18 Selborne
19 Eldoraigne
20 Garsfontein

One of the teams that have impressed this year but has not before been on a Top 20 is Hermanus.

St Stithians Easter Festival

Unbeaten teams: Grey PE and SACS.

Day 1
Grey PE vs Westville, 27-8
Maritzburg College vs St Benedict’s , 38-6
SACS vs Michaelhouse, 28-0
St Alban’s vs DHS, 24-22
St Andrew’s vs St David’s Marist, 39-10
St Stithians vs Graeme, 19-17

Day 2
Graeme College vs St David’s Marist Brothers, 24-3
Grey PE vs Maritzburg College, 27-19
Michaelhouse vs St Stithians, 18-12
SACS vs DHS, 20-16
St Andrew’s vs St Benedict’s, 45-17
Westville vs St Alban’s, 17-11

Day 3
Graeme College vs Pretoria Technical High School, 38-0
Grey PE vs DHS, 50-17
Maritzburg College vs St Stithians College, 36-29
Michaelhouse vs St David’s Marist Brothers, 61-7
SACS vs St Andrew’s, 24-15
Westville vs St Benedict’s, 57-17

St John’s College

Unbeaten teams: Paarl Boys’ High, Paul Roos

Day 1
Affies vs Florida, 28-24
Hilton vs St John’s, 28-19
Nelspruit vs Eye of the Tiger, 43-0
Paarl Boys’ High NSW Combined Schools, 67-0
Parktown vs St John’s (Harare), 36-0
Paul Roos vs Helpmekaar, 25-22

Day 2
Affies vs Hilton, 17-6
Helpmekaar vs St John’s (Harare), 65-7
Paarl Boys’ High vs Eye of the Tiger, 67-0
Parktown vs NSW Combined Schools, 26-19
Paul Roos vs Nelspruit, 38-6
St John’s vs Florida, 20-13

Day 3
Hilton vs St John’s Harare, 32-7
Nelspruit vs Helpmekaar, 18-12
New South Wales Combined Schools vs Florida, 29-7
Paarl Boys’ High vs Affies, 14-10
Paul Roos vs Parktown, 61-12
St John’s vs Eye of the Tiger, 59-10

Kearsney College

Unbeaten: HTS Drostdy, Glenwood, Monument

Day 1
Drostdy vs Kearsney, 45-17
Glenwood vs Framesby, 21-10
HTS Middelburg vs Noord-Kaap, 21-19
Monument vs Dale, 33-16
Pretoria Boys High vs Queen’s, 22-15
Selborne vs Dr EG Jansen, 46-19

Day 2
Drostdy vs Dale, 26-25
Glenwood vs Dr EG Jansen, 24-19
Kearsney vs Framesby, 23-0
Monument vs HTS Middelburg, 35-8
Noord-Kaap vs Queen’s, 34-
Selborne vs Pretoria Boys High, 58-5

Day 3
Dale vs HTS Middelburg, 22-21
Drostdy vs Pretoria Boys High, 29-5
Framesby vs Dr EG Jansen, 29-21
Glenwood vs Noord-Kaap, 25-20
Kearsney vs Queen’s, 24-13
Monument vs Selborne, 19-12

King Edward VII School

Unbeaten: KES, Waterkloof

Day 1
Ben Vorster vs Kingswood, 25-10
Eldoraigne vs Hudson Park, 10-5
KES vs Wynberg, 42-17
Noordheuwel vs Northwood, 19-13
Rondebosch vs Jeppe, 26-0
Waterkloof vs Marlow, 25-12

Day 2
Eldoraigne vs Jeppe, 38-16
Hudson Park vs Northwood, 46-7
KES vs Rondebosch, 25-17
Noordheuwel vs Kingswood, 35-22
Waterkloof vs Ben Vorster, 38-24
Wynberg vs Marlow, 32-26

Day 3
Ben Vorster vs Jeppe, 38-10
KES vs Kingswood, 41-10
Marlow vs Eldoraigne, 24-12
Waterkloof vs Hudson Park, 41-38
Wynberg vs Noordheuwel, 38-10

This was the last Top 20 for 2016

1 Paarl Boys’ High
2 Grey College
3 Affies
4 Paarl Gim
5 Boland Landbou
6 Helpmekaar
7 Dr EG Jansen
8 Monument
9 Oakdale
10 Glenwood
11 Garsfontein
12 Paul Roos
13 Outeniqua
14 Selborne
15 Dale
16 Diamantveld
17 Nelspruit
18 Grey PE
19 Jeppe
20 Welkom Gimnasium


Matt Hamilton

SEO & PPC Specialist Consultant Based in London Servicing the UK. I am an organic search engine specialist & help businesses stay ahead of the Google algorithm to the best effect for ranking, conversions & online derived revenue.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Posts

Sport

The £655.5 Million Football Team – Transfers Summer 2017 Go Loco!

Ederson £35m Uncapped by Brazil at full international level at time of transfer. Benjamin Mendy £52m 4 caps for France at time of transfer. Kyle Walker £50m 27 caps for England – since 2011 – 27 caps in Read more…

Sport

What is FPL Draft?

With the launch of a draft version of Fantasy Premier League confirmed this week, let’s answer some of the burning questions. Q: What is FPL Draft? A: A brand new twist on Fantasy Premier League, FPL Draft Read more…

Sport

Test Cricket Records

Most Test Appearances/Caps Player Tests 1 Tendulkar, S R 200 2 Ponting, R T 168 3 Waugh, S R 168 4 Kallis, J H 166 5 Chanderpaul, S 164 6 Dravid, R 164 7 Border, Read more…