List of Every Senior ABA Champion in History

Boxers who won England’s Amateur Boxing Association senior championship during their amateur career. Held annually since 1881.

ABA Light Flyweight Champions

First contested in 1971.

1971 – Micky Abrams (Battersea ABC)
1972 – Micky Abrams (Battersea ABC)
1973 – Micky Abrams (Battersea ABC)
1974 – Charlie Magri (Arbour Youth ABC)
1975 – Michael Lawless (Grangemouth ABC)
1976 – Peter Fletcher (St. Teresas ABC)
1977 – Paul Fletcher (St. Teresas ABC)
1978 – Joe Dawson (Boston ABC)
1979 – Joe Dawson (Boston ABC)
1980 – Terry Barker (Repton ABC)
1981 – John Lyon (Lowe House ABC)
1982 – John Lyon (Lowe House ABC)
1983 – John Lyon (St. Helens Star ABC)
1984 – John Lyon (Greenhall St. Helens ABC)
1985 – Mark Epton (Mexborough Athletic ABC)
1986 – Mark Epton (Mexborough Athletic ABC)
1987 – Mark Epton (Mexborough Athletic ABC)
1988 – Mickey Cantwell (Eltham ABC)
1989 – Mickey Cantwell (Eltham & District ABC)
1990 – Nick Tooley (Dawlish ABC)
1991 – Peter Culshaw (Huyton ABC)
1992 – Darren Fifield (Henley ABC)
1993 – Mark Hughes (Gwent Swansea BC)
1994 – Gary Jones (Sefton ABC)
1995 – Dean Fox (Royal Air Force]]
1996 – Ray Mercer (St. Helens Town ABC)
1997 – Ian Napa (Crown and Manor ABC)
1998 – J. Evans (Waterlooville ABC)
1999 – Gary Jones (Towerhill ABC)
2000 – James Mulhern (Triumph ABC)
2001 – Craig Lyon (Wigan ABC)
2002 – Darran Langley (Hollington ABC)
2003 – Craig Lyon (Wigan ABC)
2004 – Scott McDonald (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
2005 – James Fowl (Hoddesdon)
2006 – Darran Langley (Hollington ABC)
2007 – Khalid Yafai (Birmingham Police ABC)
2008 – Tommy Stubbs (Northside ABC)
2009 – Tommy Stubbs (Northside ABC)
2010 – Tommy Stubbs (Northside ABC)
2011 – Charlie Edwards (Lynn ABC)
2012 – Jack Bateson (Burmantofts ABC)
2013 – Waleed Din (Sheffield Lane Top ABC)
2014 – Harvey Horn (Repton ABC)
2015 – Sunny Edwards (Steel City)
2016 – Kiaran MacDonald (Sunderland)

 

ABA Flyweight Champions

1920 – H. Groves (Caius ABC)
1921 – William Cuthbertson (United Scottish BC)
1922 – Les Tarrant (Armstrong- Siddeley ABC)
1923 – Eddie Warwick (Columbia ABC)
1924 – Eddie Warwick (Columbia ABC)
1925 – Eddie Warwick (Columbia ABC)
1926 – Johnny Hill (Leith Victoria BC)
1927 – Jim Roland (Leith Victoria BC)
1928 – Cuthbert Taylor (Cardiff Gabalfa AC)
1929 – Tommy Pardoe (Metropolitan ABC)
1930 – Tommy Pardoe (Metropolitan ABC)
1931 – Tommy Pardoe (Metropolitan ABC)
1932 – Tommy Pardoe (Metropolitan ABC)
1933 – Tommy Pardoe (Metropolitan ABC)
1934 – Pat Palmer (Battersea & Shexgar ABC)
1935 – Gaston Fayaud (France)
1936 – Gaston Fayaud (France)
1937 – Pat O’Donoghue (Watneys ABC)
1938 – Alf Russell (Unattached)
1939 – D. McKay (South Africa)
1940 – Not held due to World War II
1941 – Not held due to World War II
1942 – Not held due to World War II
1943 – R. O’Sullivan (Fitzroy Lodge and Lynn ABC)
1944 – J. Clinton (Dalmarnock BC)
1945 – J. Bryce (Anderston BC)
1946 – R. Gallacher (John Brown’s Welfare ABC)
1947 – Jimmy Clinton (Dalmarnock BC)
1948 – Henry Carpenter (Bradfield ABC)
1949 – Hugh Riley (Gilmerton ABC)
1950 – Albert Jones (Kynoch ABC)
1951 – Gerald John (Slough Centre BC)
1952 – Dai Dower (Roath Youth BC)
1953 – Ronnie Currie (Dalmarnock BC)
1954 – Ronnie Currie (Dalmarnock BC)
1955 – Derek Lloyd (Army)
1956 – Terry Spinks (West Ham ABC)
1957 – Ron Davies (Army)
1958 – Jackie Brown (Leith Victoria BC)
1959 – Mick Gushlow (Royal Air Force)
1960 – Danny Lee (Woodhall ABC)
1961 – Walter McGowan (Royal Albert ABC)
1962 – Michael J. Pye (Harris Lebus ABC)
1963 – Monty Laud (St. Ives ABC)
1964 – John McCluskey (Larkhall ABC)
1965 – John McCluskey (Larkhall ABC)
1966 – Paddy Maguire (Vauxhall Motors ABC)
1967 – Steve Curtis (Roath Youth ABC)
1968 – Gnr. John McGonigle (Army)
1969 – Dave Needham (Nottingham School of Boxing ABC)
1970 – Dave Needham (Nottingham School of Boxing ABC)
1971 – Peter Wakefield (St. Patrick ABC)
1972 – Maurice O’Sullivan (Roath Youth ABC)
1973 – Roy Hilton (Repton ABC)
1974 – Maurice O’Sullivan (Roath Youth ABC)
1975 – Charlie Magri (Arbour Youth ABC)
1976 – Charlie Magri (Arbour Youth ABC)
1977 – Charlie Magri (Arbour Youth ABC)
1978 – Gary Nickels (Repton ABC)
1979 – Ray Gilbody (St. Helens Star ABC)
1980 – Keith Wallace (St. Helens Star ABC)
1981 – Keith Wallace (St. Helens Star ABC)
1982 – Joe Kelly (Holyrood ABC)
1983 – Stephan Nolan (Fisher ABC)
1984 – Pat Clinton (Croy Miners ABC)
1985 – Pat Clinton (Croy Miners ABC)
1986 – John Lyon (Greenall St. Helens ABC)
1987 – John Lyon (Greenall St. Helens ABC)
1988 – John Lyon (Greenall St. Helens ABC)
1989 – John Lyon (Greenall St. Helens ABC)
1990 – Johnny Armour (St. Marys ABC)
1991 – Paul Ingle (Scarborough ABC)
1992 – Keith Knox (Bonnybrigg ABC)
1993 – Paul Ingle (Scarborough ABC)
1994 – Danny Costello (Hollington ABC)
1995 – Danny Costello (Hollington ABC)
1996 – Danny Costello (Hollington ABC)
1997 – Michael Hunter (Hartlepool Boys Welfare ABC)
1998 – James Hegney (Castle Vale ABC)
1999 – Dale Robinson (Hard and Fast ABC)
2000 – Dale Robinson (Hard and Fast ABC)
2001 – Matthew Marsh (West Ham ABC)
2002 – Duncan Barriball (Army)
2003 – Don Broadhurst (Aston ABC)
2004 – Stuart Langley (Hollington ABC)
2005 – Darran Langley (Hollington ABC)
2006 – Paul Edwards (Salisbury ABC)
2007 – Michael Walsh (Norwich Lads)
2008 – Adam Whitfield (Army BA)
2009 – Gamal Yafai (Birmingham City Police)
2010 – Paul Butler (Vauxhall Motors)
2011 – Jason Cunningham (St Paul’s)
2012 – Joe McCully (Bexley ABC)
2013 – Jack Bateson (Burmantofts ABC)
2014 – Charlie Edwards (Repton ABC)
2015 – Muhammad Ali (Bury)
2016 – William Cawley (Oldham)

 

ABA Bantamweight Champions

1884 – A. Woodward (Birmingham ABC)
1885 – A. Woodward (Birmingham ABC)
1886 – T. Isley (Birmingham ABC)
1887 – T. Isley (Birmingham ABC)
1888 – H. Oakman (Mid Surrey ABC)
1889 – H. Brown (Northampton ABC)
1890 – J. Rowe (Royal Victor ABC)
1891 – E. Moore (Birmingham ABC)
1892 – F. Godbold (Royal Victor ABC)
1893 – E. Watson (Battersea/Sydney ABC)
1894 – Percy Jones (New Kent Road ABC)
1895 – Percy Jones (Cestus ABC)
1896 – Percy Jones (Lynn ABC)
1897 – C. Lamb (Gorthic ABC)
1898 – F. Herring (Columbia ABC)
1899 – A. Avent (Bristol ABC)
1900 – J. Freeman (Lynn ABC)
1901 – W. Morgan (Kensington ABC)
1902 – A.J. Miner (Lynn ABC)
1903 – Harry Berry (Columbia ABC)
1904 – Harry Berry (Columbia ABC)
1905 – Wally Webb (17th Middlesex Rifles)
1906 – Tom Ringer (Lynn ABC)
1907 – E. Adams (Columbia ABC)
1908 – Harry Thomas (Birmingham ABC)
1909 – John Condon (Lynn ABC)
1910 – Wally Webb (St. Pancras ABC)
1911 – W. W. Allen (Polytechnic ABC)
1912 – W. W. Allen (Polytechnic ABC)
1913 – A. Wye (Columbia ABC)
1914 – W. W. Allen (Lynn ABC)
1915 – Not held due to World War I
1916 – Not held due to World War I
1917 – Not held due to World War I
1918 – Not held due to World War I
1919 – W. W. Allen (Lynn ABC)
1920 – George McKenzie (United Scottish BC)
1921 – Les Tarrant (Armstrong-Siddeley ABC)
1922 – W. Goulding (St. Pancras ABC)
1923 – A. Smith (Limehouse ABC)
1924 – Les Tarrant (Armstrong-Siddeley ABC)
1925 – A. Groom (Rugby ABC)
1926 – Fred Webster (St. Pancras ABC)
1927 – Eddie Warwick (Columbia ABC)
1928 – Jack Garland (Gordon Highlanders)
1929 – F. Bennett (Lancashire Regiment)
1930 – Harry Mizler (Oxford & St. Georges ABC)
1931 – F. Bennett (Lancashire Regiment)
1932 – Jack Treadway (Watneys ABC)
1933 – G. Johnstone (Dundee ABC)
1934 – Albert Barnes (Cardiff City ABC)
1935 – Laurie Case (Darlington Railway Employees ABC)
1936 – Albert Barnes (Cardiff City ABC)
1937 – Albert Barnes (Cardiff City ABC)
1938 – Jackie Pottinger (Cardiff Gas BC)
1939 – Robert Watson (Leith Victoria BC)
1940 – Not held due to World War II
1941 – Not held due to World War II
1942 – Not held due to World War II
1943 – T. Mahoney (Downham Community ABC)
1944 – Ronnie Bissell (Hillsborough ABC)
1945 – Peter Brander (Slough Centre ABC)
1946 – C. Squires (Royal Air Force)
1947 – Danny O’Sullivan (Robert Browning ABC)
1948 – Tommy Proffitt (LNER ABC)
1949 – Tommy Miller (Glasgow Transport BC)
1950 – Ken Lawrence (Southampton ABC)
1951 – Tommy Nicholls (Royal Air Force)
1952 – Tommy Nicholls (Sankeys ABC)
1953 – John Smillie (Fauldhouse Miners ABC)
1954 – John Smillie (Fauldhouse Miners ABC)
1955 – George Dormer (Army)
1956 – Owen Reilly (Royal Air Force)
1957 – J. Morrissey (Lanark Welfare BC)
1958 – Howard Winstone (Dowlais BC)
1959 – Don Weller (Army)
1960 – Frankie Taylor (Lancaster Lads ABC)
1961 – L.A.C. Peter Bennyworth (Royal Air Force)
1962 – Peter Bennyworth (Caius ABC)
1963 – Brian Packer (Dartford ABC)
1964 – Brian Packer (Dartford ABC)
1965 – Robert Mallon (Rolls Royce ABC)
1966 – Johnny Clark (Robert Browning ABC)
1967 – Mickey Carter (Repton ABC)
1968 – Mickey Carter (Repton ABC)
1969 – Mickey Piner (Hayes ABC)
1970 – Anthony Oxley (Royal Navy)
1971 – George Turpin (Golden Gloves ABC)
1972 – George Turpin (Golden Gloves ABC)
1973 – Pat Cowdell (Warley ABC)
1974 – Stuart Ogilvie (Camperdown ABC)
1975 – Stuart Ogilvie (Camperdown ABC)
1976 – J. Bambrick (Edinburgh Transport BC)
1977 – Jackie Turner (Hull Fish Trades ABC)
1978 – Jackie Turner (Hull Fish Trades ABC)
1979 – Renard Ashton (Vauxhall Motors ABC)
1980 – Ray Gilbody (St. Helens Star ABC)
1981 – Peter Jones (Penyrheol BC)
1982 – Ray Gilbody (St. Helens Star ABC)
1983 – John Hyland (St. Ambrose ABC)
1984 – John Hyland (St. Ambrose ABC)
1985 – Sean Murphy (St. Albans ABC)
1986 – Sean Murphy (St. Albans ABC)
1987 – John Sillitoe (Pisces ABC)
1988 – Keith Howlett (Army)
1989 – Keith Howlett (Army)
1990 – Paul Lloyd (Vauxhall Motors ABC)
1991 – Dave Hardie (Gallowgate ABC)
1992 – Patrick Mullings (St. Patrick’s ABC)
1993 – Richard Evatt (Triumph ABC)
1994 – Spencer Oliver (Finchley ABC)
1995 – Noel Wilders (Five Towns ABC)
1996 – Lee Eadie (Gemini ABC)
1997 – Stephen Oates (Repton ABC)
1998 – Levi Pattison (Hunslett ABC)
1999 – Michael Hunter (Hartlepool Boys ABC)
2000 – Stephen Foster (Shannon’s ABC)
2001 – Stephen Foster (Shannon’s ABC)
2002 – Derry Mathews (Salisbury ABC)
2003 – Nick McDonald (Vauxhall Motors ABC)
2004 – Matthew Marsh (West Ham ABC)
2005 – Stuart Langley (Hollington ABC)
2006 – Nick McDonald (Vauxhall Motors ABC)
2007 – Luke Campbell (St. Paul’s ABC)
2008 – Luke Campbell (St. Paul’s ABC)
2009 – James Allen (Army)
2010 – James Dickens (Salisbury ABC)
2011 – Alimaan Hussain (Aston ABC)
2012 – Reece Bellotti (South Oxhey ABC)
2013 – Lucien Reid (West Ham ABC)

ABA Featherweight Champions

1881 – Tom Hill (Birmingham ABC)
1882 – Tom Hill (Birmingham ABC)
1883 – Tom Hill (Birmingham ABC)
1884 – E. Hutchings (19th Middlesex Rifles)
1885 – J. Pennell (Manchester ABC)
1886 – T. McNeil (Cestus ABC)
1887 – J. Pennell (Manchester ABC)
1888 – J. Taylor (St James ABC)
1889 – G. Belsey (Polytechnic ABC)
1890 – G. Belsey (Polytechnic ABC)
1891 – F. Curtis (Stanhope ABC)
1892 – F. Curtis (Stanhope ABC)
1893 – T. Davidson (London ABC)
1894 – Richard Gunn (Vandom ABC)
1895 – Richard Gunn (Lynn & Vandom ABC)
1896 – Richard Gunn (Lynn ABC)
1897 – N. Smith (Anchor ABC)
1898 – P. Lunn (Belsize ABC)
1899 – J. Scholes (Athenaeum Club, Toronto, Representing Canada)
1900 – R. Lee (Stanhope ABC)
1901 – Chris Clarke (Lynn ABC)
1902 – Chris Clarke (Lynn ABC)
1903 – J. Godfrey (Columbia ABC)
1904 – Charley Morris (Polytechnic ABC)
1905 – Harold Holmes (17th Middlesex Rifles)
1906 – A. Miner (Lynn ABC)
1907 – Charley Morris (Polytechnic ABC)
1908 – Tom Ringer (Lynn ABC)
1909 – Alex Lambert (Belgrave Harriers ABC)
1910 – C. Houghton (Northampton Institute ABC)
1911 – H. Bowers (St. Pancras ABC)
1912 – George Baker (Hendon ABC)
1913 – George Baker (Hendon ABC)
1914 – George Baker (Hendon ABC)
1915-18 – Not held due to World War I
1919 – George Baker (Hendon ABC)
1920 – J. Fleming (United Scottish BC)
1921 – George Baker (Polytechnic ABC)
1922 – E. Swash (Clapton Federation ABC)
1923 – E. Swash (Clapton Federation ABC)
1924 – A. Beavis (Polytechnic ABC)
1925 – A. Beavis (Polytechnic ABC)
1926 – Ralph Minshull (South Africa)
1927 – Fred Webster (St. Pancras ABC)
1928 – Freddie Meachem (Civil Service ABC)
1929 – Freddie Meachem (Civil Service ABC)
1930 – J. Duffield (Lynn ABC)
1931 – Benny Caplan (Polytechnic ABC)
1932 – Harry Mizler (Oxford & St Georges ABC)
1933 – J. Walters (Polytechnic ABC)
1934 – Jackie Treadaway (Battersea & Shexgar ABC)
1935 – Edward Ryan (Lynn ABC)
1936 – Jackie Treadaway (Battersea & Shexgar ABC)
1937 – Alfred Harper (Aston ABC)
1938 – Cyril Gallie (Cardiff Gas BC)
1939 – Cyril Gallie (Cardiff Gas BC)
1940-42 – Not held due to World War II
1943 – D.L. Sullivan (CAV AA and Slough Centre ABC)
1944 – D.L. Sullivan (Slough Centre ABC)
1945 – John Carter (Royal Air Force)
1946 – Peter Brander (Slough Centre ABC)
1947 – Selwyn Evans (Newbridge ABC)
1948 – Peter Brander (Slough Centre ABC)
1949 – Henry Gilliland (Kilmarnock BC)
1950 – Peter Brander (Slough Centre ABC)
1951 – Jim Travers (Landsowne BC)
1952 – Percy Lewis (Royal Air Force)
1953 – Percy Lewis (Oxford YMCA ABC)
1954 – Dave Charnley (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1955 – Tommy Nicholls (Sankeys ABC)
1956 – Tommy Nicholls (Sankeys ABC)
1957 – Malcolm Collins (Melingriffith ABC)
1958 – Malcolm Collins (Melingriffith ABC)
1959 – George Judge (NB Loco ABC)
1960 – Phil Lundgren (Fisher ABC)
1961 – Peter Cheevers (Fisher ABC)
1962 – William Wilson (Monteagle ABC)
1963 – Anthony Riley (Rootes ABC)
1964 – Ronald Smith (Fisher ABC)
1965 – Ken Buchanan (Sparta ABC)
1966 – Hugh Baxter (Kelvin ABC)
1967 – Ken Cooper (Kyrle Hall ABC)
1968 – Johnny Cheshire (Repton ABC)
1969 – Alan Richardson (White Rose ABC)
1970 – D. Polak (Clifton ABC)
1971 – Tommy Wright (Plant Works ABC)
1972 – Kirkland Laing (Clifton ABC)
1973 – John Lynch (Kensington ABC)
1974 – George Gilbody (Golden Gloves ABC)
1975 – Ricky Beaumont (Hull Fish Trades ABC)
1976 – Pat Cowdell (Warley ABC)
1977 – Pat Cowdell (Warley ABC)
1978 – Moss O’Brien (Repton ABC)
1979 – Peter Hanlon (Gloucester ABC)
1980 – Mohammed Hanif (Stockton ABC)
1981 – Peter Hanlon (Gloucester ABC)
1982 – Herman Henry (St Pancras ABC)
1983 – Peter Bradley (Holyrood ABC)
1984 – Kevin Taylor (Middleton & Rochdale ABC)
1985 – Floyd Havard (Penyrheol BC)
1986 – Paul Hodkinson (Kirkby ABC)
1987 – Peter English (Gallagher Boys ABC)
1988 – David Anderson (Bellahouston BC)
1989 – Peter Richardson (Philip Thomas School of Boxing ABC)
1990 – Brian Carr (Auchengeich BC)
1991 – Jon Jo Irwin (Tom Hill ABC)
1992 – Alan Temple (Hartlepool Boys Welfare ABC)
1993 – Jason Cook (Maesteg BC)
1994 – Dean Pithie (Willenhall ABC)
1995 – David Burrows (Bench Hill ABC)
1996 – Anthony Mulholland (Gemini ABC)
1997 – Steven Bell (Luverlite ABC)
1998 – Darren Williams (Army)
1999 – Scott Miller (St. Paul’s ABC)
2000 – Henry Castle (Salisbury City ABC)
2001 – Steven Bell (Nichol’s Police ABC)
2002 – David Mulholland (Salisbury ABC)
2003 – Kevin Mitchell (West Ham ABC)
2004 – David Mulholland (Salisbury ABC)
2005 – Nick McDonald (Vauxhall Motors ABC)
2006 – Stephen Smith (Rotunda ABC)
2007 – Stephen Smith (Rotunda ABC)
2008 – Bradley Evans (Steven ABC)
2009 – Iain Weaver (Golden Ring)
2010 – Martin Ward (Repton)
2011 – Mitchell Smith (Welwyn Garden City ABC)
2012 – Qais Ashfaq (Meanwood ABC)
2013 – Reece Bellotti (South Oxhey ABC)
2014 – Qais Ashfaq (Burmantofts)
2015 – Calum French (Birtley)
2016 – Peter McGrail (Everton Red Triangle)

 

ABA Lightweight Champions

1881 – F. Hobday (Clapton ABC)
1882 – Arthur Frederick Bettinson (GGS ABC)
1883 – Anthony Diamond (Birmingham ABC)
1884 – Anthony Diamond (Birmingham ABC)
1885 – Anthony Diamond (Birmingham ABC)
1886 – C. Roberts (Royal Victor ABC)
1887 – John Hair (North London ABC)
1888 – Andrew Newton (St Pancras ABC)
1889 – W. Neale (Birmingham ABC)
1890 – Andrew Newton (Isledon ABC)
1891 – E. Dettmer (Stanhope ABC)
1892 – E. Dettmer (Stanhope ABC)
1893 – W. Campbell (Battersea ABC)
1894 – W. Campbell (Battersea ABC)
1895 – A. Randall (Battersea ABC)
1896 – A. Vanderhout (Lynn / Sydney ABC)
1897 – A. Vanderhout (Lynn / Sydney ABC)
1898 – Harry Marks (Cardiff Harlequins BC)
1899 – Harold Brewer (Polytechnic ABC)
1900 – G. W. Humphries (Lynn & Battersea ABC)
1901 – A. Warner (Highgate Harriers ABC)
1902 – A. Warner (Highgate Harriers ABC)
1903 – H. Fergus (Edinburgh Harriers BC)
1904 – Matt Wells (Lynn ABC)
1905 – Matt Wells (Lynn ABC)
1906 – Matt Wells (Lynn ABC)
1907 – Matt Wells (Lynn ABC)
1908 – Harold Holmes (Polytechnic ABC)
1909 – Frederick Grace (Eton Mission ABC)
1910 – Tom Tees (Lynn ABC)
1911 – A. Spenceley (Old Goldsmiths ABC)
1912 – R. Marriott (Stansfield ABC)
1913 – Frederick Grace (Eton Mission ABC)
1914 – R. Marriott (Stansfield ABC)
1915-18 – Not held due to World War I
1919 – Frederick Grace (Eton Old Boys ABC)
1920 – Frederick Grace (Eton Old Boys ABC)
1921 – G. Shorter (Clapton Federation ABC)
1922 – G. Renouf (Leith Victoria BC)
1923 – G. Shorter (Clapton Federation ABC)
1924 – Edward White (United Scottish BC)
1925 – E. Viney (ISBA)
1926 – T. Slater (Oxford & Bermondsey Old Boys ABC)
1927 – W. Hunt (Holloway ABC)
1928 – Fred Webster (St Pancras ABC)
1929 – W. Hunt (Polytechnic ABC)
1930 – J. Waples (Limehouse & Poplar ABC)
1931 – Dave McCleave (Lynn ABC)
1932 – Freddie Meachem (Civic Service ABC)
1933 – Harry Mizler (Oxford & St Georges ABC)
1934 – Jim Rolland (Leith Victoria BC)
1935 – Frank Frost (Lynn & Civil Service ABC)
1936 – Freddie Simpson (Battersea ABC)
1937 – Arthur Danahar (Federation of London Men’s Institute ABC)
1938 – T. McGrath (Melingriffith BC)
1939 – Harry Groves (Devas ABC)
1940-42 – Not held due to World War II
1943 – T. McGovern (Fitzroy Lodge and Lynn ABC)
1944 – Billy Thompson (Hickleton Main ABC)
1945 – J. Williamson (Manchester YMCA ABC)
1946 – Eddie Thomas (Merthyr Ex-Servicemen’s BC)
1947 – Colin Morrisey (Tir-y-berth BC)
1948 – Ron Cooper (Royal Navy)
1949 – Algar Smith (Langham ABC)
1950 – Ronnie Latham (Hickleton Main ABC)
1951 – Ron Hinson (West Ham ABC)
1952 – Freddie Reardon (Downham Community ABC)
1953 – Dennis Hinson (Army)
1954 – George Whelan (Army)
1955 – Steve Coffey (Manco ABC)
1956 – Richard McTaggart (Royal Air Force)
1957 – Johnny Kidd (Royal Air Force)
1958 – Richard McTaggart (Royal Air Force)
1959 – Paul Warwick (Army)
1960 – Richard McTaggart (Dundee BC)
1961 – Paul Warwick (West Ham ABC)
1962 – Brian Whelan (Chiswick General ABC)
1963 – Brendan O’Sullivan (Army BA)
1964 – Jimmy Dunne (Maple Leaf ABC)
1965 – A. White (Stock Exchange ABC)
1966 – J. Head (Hampstead ABC)
1967 – Terry Waller (Lynn AC)
1968 – Jim Watt (Cardowan ABC)
1969 – Howard Hayes (Plant Works ABC)
1970 – Neville Cole (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1971 – Joey Singleton (Kirkby ABC)
1972 – Neville Cole (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1973 – Tommy Dunn (Reading ABC)
1974 – John Lynch (Kensington ABC)
1975 – Pat Cowdell (Warley ABC)
1976 – Sylvester Mittee (Repton ABC)
1977 – George Gilbody (St Helens Star ABC)
1978 – Terry Marsh (Royal Navy)
1979 – George Gilbody (St Helens Star ABC)
1980 – George Gilbody (St Helens Star ABC)
1981 – George Gilbody (St Helens Star ABC)
1982 – Jim McDonnell (St Pancras ABC)
1983 – Kenny Willis (Rotunda ABC)
1984 – Alex Dickson (Larkhall ABC)
1985 – Edmond McAuley (Hogarth ABC)
1986 – Joey Jacobs (Fox ABC)
1987 – Michael Ayers (All Stars ABC)
1988 – Charlie Kane (Antonine ABC)
1989 – Mark Ramsey (Small Heath ABC)
1990 – Patrick Gallagher (Angel ABC)
1991 – Paul Ramsey (Small Heath ABC)
1992 – Dean Amory (Kingshurst ABC)
1993 – Bradley Welsh (Leith Victoria ABC)
1994 – Andy Green (Phil Thomas School of Boxing ABC)
1995 – Robert Rutherford (Bell Green ABC)
1996 – Kelvin Wing (Repton ABC)
1997 – Mark Hawthorpe (Lowestoft ABC)
1998 – Andy McLean (Birtley ABC)
1999 – Stephen Burke (Salisbury ABC)
2000 – Andy McLean (Birtley ABC)
2001 – Stephen Burke (Salisbury ABC)
2002 – Andy Morris (West Wythenshawe ABC)
2003 – Stephen Burke (Salisbury ABC)
2004 – Chris Pacey (Army)
2005 – Gary Sykes (Cleckheaton ABC)
2006 – Anthony Crolla (Fox ABC)
2007 – Frankie Gavin (Hall Green ABC)
2008 – Martin Stead (Army)
2009 – Martin Stead (Army)
2010 – Martin Stead (Army)
2011 – Sam Maxwell (Salisbury ABC)
2012 – Joshua Leather (Wellington ABC)
2013 – Isaac Dogboe (Terrotorial Army London)
2014 – Pat McCormack (Birtley ABC)
2015 – Luke McCormack (Birtley)
2016 – Calum French (Birtley)

 

ABA Light Welterweight Champions

1951 – W. Connor (Lowe House ABC)
1952 – Peter Waterman (Caius ABC)
1953 – D. Hughes (Cardiff Gas BC)
1954 – G. Martin (Army)
1955 – F. McQuillan (Dundee BC)
1956 – Dave Stone (Battersea ABC)
1957 – Dave Stone (Army)
1958 – Robert Kane (St. Mungos ABC)
1959 – Robert Kane (St. Mungos ABC)
1960 – R. Day (Lancaster Lads Club)
1961 – Brian Brazier (Army)
1962 – Brian Brazier (Army)
1963 – Richard McTaggart (Kelvin ABC)
1964 – Robert Taylor (Mitchell & Butlers ABC)
1965 – Richard McTaggart (Kelvin ABC)
1966 – William Hiat (Battersea ABC)
1967 – Brian Hudspeth (Garden City ABC)
1968 – E. Cole (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1969 – John H. Stracey (Repton ABC)
1970 – David Davies (Bangor YMCA ABC)
1971 – Michael Kingwell (Robert Browning ABC)
1972 – Terry Waller (Lynn ABC)
1973 – Neville Cole (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1974 – Peter Kelly (Royal Navy)
1975 – Joseph Zeraschi (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1976 – Clinton McKenzie (Sir Philip Game ABC)
1977 – James Douglas (Camperdown ABC)
1978 – Dave Williams (Brookside ABC)
1979 – Eddie Copeland (Cavendish ABC)
1980 – Anthony Willis (Rotunda ABC)
1981 – Anthony Willis (Rotunda ABC)
1982 – Tony Adams (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1983 – Dave Dent (St Pancras ABC)
1984 – Dave Griffiths (Splott Adventure ABC)
1985 – Ibby Mustara (Lynn ABC)
1986 – Jonathan Alsop (Cardiff YMCA ABC)
1987 – Andy Holligan (Rotunda ABC)
1988 – Allan Hall (Darlington ABC)
1989 – Allan Hall (Shildon BR ABC)
1990 – James Pender (St Francis ABC)
1991 – Jason Matthews (Aberbargoed BC)
1992 – Darren McCarrick (Boarshaw ABC)
1993 – Peter Richardson (Philip Thomas School of Boxing ABC)
1994 – Alan Temple (Hartlepool Boys Welfare ABC)
1995 – Alan Vaughan (Huyton ABC)
1996 – Carl Wall (Gemini ABC)
1997 – Ricky Hatton (Sale West ABC)
1998 – Nigel Wright (Shildon ABC)
1999 – Daniel Happe (Repton ABC)
2000 – Francis Doherty (Kingsthorpe Boys ABC)
2001 – Gavin Smith (Karmand ABC)
2002 – Lenny Daws (Rosehill ABC)
2003 – Lee Beavis (Dale Youth ABC)
2004 – John Watson (Higherside ABC)
2005 – Michael Grant (Harringay ABC)
2006 – Jamie Cox (Walcot ABC)
2007 – Bradley Saunders (South Durham ABC)
2008 – Liam Smith (Rotunda ABC)
2009 – Ronnie Heffron (Boarshaw ABC)
2010 – Joe Hughes (Malmsbury)
2011 – Danny Phillips (South Bank ABC)
2012 – Louis Adolphe (Earlsfield ABC)
2013 – Josh Kelly (Houghton and District ABC)
2014 – Sam Maxwell (Salisbury ABC)
2015 – Pat McCormack (Birtley)
2016 – Danny Wright (Centurians)

 

ABA Welterweight Champions

1920 – F. Whitbread (Fulham ABC)
1921 – Alexander Ireland (United Scottish BC)
1922 – Edward White (Limehouse & Polar ABC)
1923 – P. Green (Avery’s ABC)
1924 – P. O’Hanrahan (Polytechnic ABC)
1925 – P. O’Hanrahan (Polytechnic ABC)
1926 – Ben Marshall (Newport Wales ABC)
1927 – Harry Dunn (Lynn ABC)
1928 – Harold Bone (Columbia RC & “H” Div. Met. Police AC)
1929 – T. Wigmore (Royal Scots)
1930 – Fred Brooman (Northampton Institute ABC)
1931 – J.P. Barry (Gainsford ABC)
1932 – Dave McCleave (Lynn ABC)
1933 – P. Peters (Irish Guards)
1934 – Dave McCleave (Lynn ABC)
1935 – D. Lynch (Surrey Commercial Docks & Fisher ABC)
1936 – Wally Pack (Polytechnic ABC)
1937 – D. Lynch (Surrey Commercial Docks ABC)
1938 – C. Webster (St. Pancras ABC)
1939 – R. Thomas (Derby Police & Penarth Central ABC)
1940 – Not held due to World War II
1941 – Not held due to World War II
1942 – Not held due to World War II
1943 – T. Quill (Harrow & Rugby ABC)
1944 – Henry Hall (Hillsborough ABC)
1945 – Randy Turpin (Leamington Spa ABC)
1946 – Johnny Ryan (Army)
1947 – Johnny Ryan (Army)
1948 – Max Shacklady (Eccles ABC)
1949 – Alan Buxton (Harrow ABC)
1950 – Terry Ratcliff (Royal Air Force)
1951 – Johnny Maloney (Dagenham ABC)
1952 – Johnny Maloney (Royal Air Force)
1953 – Les Morgan (Rotax ABC)
1954 – Nicky Gargano (Army)
1955 – Nicky Gargano (Army)
1956 – Nicky Gargano (Convent Gardens ABC)
1957 – Ron Warnes (Army)
1958 – Brian Curvis (Army)
1959 – Jimmy McGrail (Royal Air Forces)
1960 – Colin Humphreys (Porthcawl ABC)
1961 – Tony Lewis (St. Pancras ABC)
1962 – Johnny Pritchett (Bingham ABC)
1963 – Johnny Pritchett (Bingham & District ABC)
1964 – Michael Varley (Clifton ABC)
1965 – Peter B. Henderson (Robert Browning ABC)
1966 – Peter Cragg (Electrolux ABC)
1967 – Dave Cranswick (Sea Cadet Corps)
1968 – Anthony Tottoh (BDS ABC)
1969 – Terry Henderson (Robert Browning ABC)
1970 – Terry Waller (Lynn ABC)
1971 – Dave Davies (Bangor YMCA BC)
1972 – Trevor Francis (Basingstoke ABC)
1973 – Terry Waller (Lynn ABC)
1974 – Terry Waller (Lynn ABC)
1975 – Wayne Bennett (New Tredegar BC))
1976 – Colin Jones (Penyrheol BC)
1977 – Colin Jones (Penyrheol BC)
1978 – E. Byrne (Leamington Boys ABC)
1979 – Joey Frost (Rotunda ABC)
1980 – Terry Marsh (Royal Navy)
1981 – Terry Marsh (Royal Navy)
1982 – Chris Pyatt (Belgrave ABC)
1983 – Bob McKenley (Cavendish ABC)
1984 – Mickey Hughes (St. Pancras ABC)
1985 – Errol McDonald (Ruddington ABC)
1986 – Darren Dyer (St. Monica’s ABC)
1987 – Mark Elliott (GKN Sankey ABC)
1988 – Mark McCreath (Bracebridge ABC)
1989 – Mark Elliott (Bennett’s Bank ABC)
1990 – Adrian Carew (Lynn ABC)
1991 – Joe Calzaghe (Newbridge ABC)
1992 – Mark Santini (Birmingham City ABC)
1993 – Chris Bessey (Army)
1994 – Kevin Short (Army)
1995 – Michaell Hall (Darlington ABC)
1996 – Jawaid Khaliq (Meadows & Ruddington ABC)
1997 – Francis Barrett (Trojan ABC)
1998 – David Walker (Fisher ABC)
1999 – Anthony Cesay (Repton ABC)
2000 – Francis Doherty (Kingsthorpe Boys ABC)
2001 – Matthew Macklin (Small Heath ABC)
2002 – Michael Lomax (Broad Street ABC)
2003 – Daniel Happe (Honor Oak ABC)
2004 – Martin Murray (St. Helen’s Town ABC)
2005 – Brett Fourney (Army)
2006 – Denton Vassell (Fox ABC)
2007 – Joe Selkirk (Rotunda ABC)
2008 – Anthony Ogogo (AAA ABC)
2009 – Liam Cameron (Steel City)
2010 – Dudley O’Shaughnessy (West Ham)
2011 – Damon Jones (West Leeds ABC)
2012 – Tamuka Muchapondwa (Reading ABC)
2013 – Jeff Saunders (Army)
2014 – Andrew Kabangai (Warriors BC)
2015 – Conor Loftus (Burmantofts)
2016 – Ekow Essuman (Bilborough)

 

ABA Light Middleweight Champions

1951 – Alf Lay (Battersea ABC)
1952 – Bernard Foster (Mitchell & Butlers ABC)
1953 – Bruce Wells (Royal Air Force)
1954 – Bruce Wells (Royal Air Force)
1955 – Bernard Foster (Mitchell & Butlers ABC)
1956 – John (Cowboy) McCormack (NB Loco ABC)
1957 – Johnny Cunningham (Royal Air Force)
1958 – Stuart Pearson (Plant Works ABC)
1959 – Stuart Pearson (Plant Works ABC)
1960 – Willie Fisher (Craigneuk ABC)
1961 – Johnny Gamble (Dowlais ABC)
1962 – Jimmy Lloyd (Army BA)
1963 – Andrew Wyper (Witchknowe ABC)
1964 – Sugar Bill Robinson (Stock Exchange ABC)
1965 – Pat Dwyer (Maple Leaf ABC)
1966 – Thomas Imire (Bucchleuch BC)
1967 – Alan Edwards (Worcester ABC)
1968 – Eric Blake (Battersea ABC)
1969 – Tom Imire (Bucchleuch BC)
1970 – Dave Simmonds (Gloucester ABC)
1971 – Alan Edwards (Worcester City ABC)
1972 – Larry Paul (Shrewsbury ABC)
1973 – Roger Maxwell (Army)
1974 – Roger Maxwell (Army)
1975 – A. Harrison (Denbeath ABC)
1976 – William Lauder (McTaggart ABC)
1977 – Charlie Malarkey (Clydeview BC)
1978 – Earl Henderson (Reading ABC)
1979 – Darwin Brewster (Roath Youth BC)
1980 – James Price (Holy Name)
1981 – Errol Christie (Standard Triumph ABC)
1982 – David Milligan (Denbeath BC)
1983 – Rod Douglas (St. Georges ABC)
1984 – Rod Douglas (St. Georges ABC)
1985 – Rod Douglas (St. Georges ABC)
1986 – Anthony Velinor (Army)
1987 – Neville Brown (Burton ABC)
1988 – Wayne Ellis (Cardiff YMCA BC)
1989 – Neville Brown (Burton ABC)
1990 – Timothy Taylor (Newco Repton ABC)
1991 – Timothy Taylor (Newco Repton ABC)
1992 – Joe Calzaghe (Newbridge ABC)
1993 – David Starie (Hurstlea & Kurridge ABC)
1994 – Wayne Alexander (Lynn ABC)
1995 – Chris Bessey (Army)
1996 – Scott Dann (Mayflower ABC)
1997 – Chris Bessey (Army)
1998 – Chris Bessey (Army)
1999 – Chris Bessey (Army)
2000 – Chris Bessey (Army)
2001 – Matthew Thirlwall (Fisher ABC)
2002 – Paul Smith (Rotunda ABC)
2003 – Daniel Happe (Honor Oak ABC)
2004 – Dan Guthrie (Yeovil & Reckleford ABC)
2005-09 – not contested
2010 – Anthony Fowler (Golden Gloves)
2011 – James Metcalf (Salisbury ABC)
2012 – Kelvin Fawaz (All Stars ABC)
2013 – Scott Fitzgerald (Larches and Savick ABC)

ABA Middleweight Champions

1881 – T. Bellhouse (Manchester ABC)
1882 – A. Curnick (Clapton ABC)
1883 – A. Curnick (West London ABC)
1884 – W. Brown (Birmingham ABC)
1885 – M. Salmon (London ABC)
1886 – W. King (Belsize ABC)
1887 – Robert Hair (North London ABC)
1888 – Robert Hair (St. James ABC)
1889 – G. Sykes (Cestus ABC)
1890 – J. Hoare (Orion ABC)
1891 – Joe Steers (Middleton ABC)
1892 – Joe Steers (Middleton ABC)
1893 – Joe Steers (Middleton ABC)
1894 – W. Sykes (Mincing Lane ABC)
1895 – Geoff Townsend (Goldsmith’s Institute ABC)
1896 – W. Ross (Belsize ABC)
1897 – William J. Dees (Goldsmith’s Institute ABC)
1898 – Geoff Townsend (Goldsmith’s Institute ABC)
1899 – Rube Warnes (Columbia ABC)
1900 – Edward Mann (Lynn ABC)
1901 – Rube Warnes (Lynn ABC)
1902 – Edward Mann (Lynn ABC)
1903 – Rube Warnes (Lynn ABC)
1904 – Edward Mann (Lynn ABC)
1905 – John Douglas (Belsize ABC)
1906 – A. Murdoch (Belsize ABC)
1907 – Rube Warnes (Gainsford ABC)
1908 – William Child (Cambridge ABC)
1909 – William Child (Cambridge ABC)
1910 – Rube Warnes (Surrey Commercial Docks ABC)
1911 – William Child (Cambridge ABC)
1912 – E. Chandler (Stock Exchange ABC)
1913 – W. Bradley (Bermondsey Catholic ABC)
1914 – H. Brown (Belsize ABC)
1915 – Not held due to World War I
1916 – Not held due to World War I
1917 – Not held due to World War I
1918 – Not held due to World War I
1919 – Harry Mallin (Eton Old Boys ABC)
1920 – Harry Mallin (Eton Old Boys ABC)
1921 – Harry Mallin (Metropolitan Police ABC)
1922 – Harry Mallin (Eton Old Boys & Metropolitan Police ABC)
1923 – Harry Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
1924 – John Elliott (Polytechnic ABC)
1925 – John Elliott (Polytechnic & PLA Police ABC)
1926 – F. Crawley (Royal Tank Corps)
1927 – F. Crawley (Royal Tank Corps)
1928 – Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
1929 – Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
1930 – Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
1931 – Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
1932 – Fred Mallin (Eton Manor ABC)
1933 – Alf Shawyer (Old Goldsmiths ABC)
1934 – Jimmy Magill (Royal Ulster Constabulary ABC)
1935 – Jimmy Magill (Royal Ulster Constabulary ABC)
1936 – A. Harrington (Victoria & Battersea ABC)
1937 – Maurice Dennis (Northampton Polytechnic ABC)
1938 – Henry Tiller (Norway)
1939 – H. Davies (Nottingham City Police ABC)
1940 – G. Page (Stones ABC)
1941 – Not held due to World War II
1942 – Not held due to World War II
1943 – Not held due to World War II
1944 – Jim Hockley (Langham ABC)
1945 – R. Parker (APTC & Dagenham ABC)
1946 – Randy Turpin (Royal Navy)
1947 – Roy Agland (Tir-y-berth ABC)
1948 – Johnny Wright (Royal Navy)
1949 – Stan Lewis (Langham ABC)
1950 – Peter Longo (Army)
1951 – Eric Ludham (Army)
1952 – Terry Gooding (Army)
1953 – Ron Barton (Royal Air Force)
1954 – K. Phillips (Royal Air Force)
1955 – Frank Hope (St. Teresas ABC)
1956 – Ron Redrup (West Ham ABC)
1957 – P. Burke (Sankeys ABC)
1958 – P. Hill (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1959 – Fred Elderfield (Army)
1960 – A/C Roy Addison (Royal Air Force BA)
1961 – Tpr. Johnny Caiger (Army BA)
1962 – Alf Matthews (Litherland ABC)
1963 – Alf Matthews (Litherland ABC)
1964 – William Stack (Leamington Boys’ Club)
1965 – Bill Robinson (Stock Exchange ABC)
1966 – Chris Finnegan (Hayes ABC)
1967 – Allan Ball (Bargoed ABC)
1968 – Peter McCann (Birkenhead ABC)
1969 – Dave Wallington (Keystone Boys’ Club)
1970 – John Conteh (Kirkby ABC)
1971 – Alan Minter (Crawley ABC)
1972 – Frank Lucas (Sir Philip Game ABC)
1973 – Frank Lucas (Sir Philip Game ABC)
1974 – David Odwell (Repton ABC)
1975 – David Odwell (Repton ABC)
1976 – Eddie Burke (Woodside ABC)
1977 – Robert Davies (Birkenhead ABC)
1978 – Herol Graham (Radford Boys ABC)
1979 – Nicky Wilshire (National Smelting ABC)
1980 – Mark Kaylor (West Ham ABC)
1981 – Brian Schumacher (Royal Navy)
1982 – James Price (Holy Name ABC)
1983 – Trevor Forbes (All Star ABC)
1984 – Brian Schumacher (Royal Navy)
1985 – Denys Cronin (Llandbradach BC)
1986 – Nigel Benn (West Ham ABC)
1987 – Rod Douglas (Broad Street ABC)
1988 – Mark Edwards (Royal Navy)
1989 – Seymour Johnson (Gloucester ABC)
1990 – Stephen Wilson (Haddington ABC)
1991 – Mark Edwards (Royal Navy)
1992 – Lee Woolcock (Canvey Island ABC)
1993 – Joe Calzaghe (Newbridge ABC)
1994 – David Starie (Hurstlea / Kerridge ABC)
1995 – Jason Matthews (Crown and Manor ABC)
1996 – John Pearce (Wellington ABC)
1997 – Ian Cooper (Hartlepool Boys ABC)
1998 – John Pearce (Wellington ABC)
1999 – Carl Froch (Phoenix ABC)
2000 – Stephen Swales (Phil Thomas SOB ABC)
2001 – Carl Froch (Phoenix ABC)
2002 – Neil Perkins (Kirkdale ABC)
2003 – Neil Perkins (Kirkdale ABC)
2004 – D. Guthrie (Yeovil & Reckleford ABC)
2005 – James DeGale (Dale Youth ABC)
2006 – James DeGale (Dale Youth ABC)
2007 – George Groves (Dale Youth ABC)
2008 – George Groves (Dale Youth ABC)
2009 – Hosea Burton (Jimmy Egans)
2010 – Anthony Ogogo (Triple A)
2011 – John Dignum (Brentwood Youth ABC)
2012 – Danny Dignum (Brentwood Youth ABC)
2013 – Adam Farrell (Salisbury ABC)
2014 – Antony Fowler (Golden Gloves)
2015 – Troy Williamson (Darlington)
2016 – Ben Whittaker (Wodensbrough)

 

ABA Light Heavyweight Champions

1920 – Harold Franks (St. Pancras ABC)
1921 – L. Collett (Surrey Commercial Docks ABC)
1922 – Harry Mitchell (Polytechnic ABC)
1923 – Harry Mitchell (Polytechnic ABC)
1924 – Harry Mitchell (Polytechnic ABC)
1925 – Harry Mitchell (Polytechnic ABC)
1926 – Don McCorkindale (South Africa)
1927 – Alf Jackson (St. Pancras ABC)
1928 – Alf Jackson (St. Pancras ABC & S” Div. Met. Police AC)
1929 – Joe Goyder (Old Goldsmiths ABC)
1930 – J. Murphy (Irish BC)
1931 – Jack Petersen (Gabalfa BC)
1932 – Joe Goyder (City Police & Goldsmiths ABC)
1933 – George Brennan (Nottingham Place ABC)
1934 – George Brennan (Nottingham Place ABC)
1935 – Richard Hearns (Dublin Civic Guards BC)
1936 – Jimmy Magill (Royal Ulster Constabulary BC)
1937 – Joseph Wilby (Royal Air Force)
1938 – Alf Brown (Catford & District ABC)
1939 – Bruce Woodcock (Docncaster LNER ABC)
1940 – Not held due to World War II
1941 – Not held due to World War II
1942 – Not held due to World War II
1943 – M. Hart (Fitzroy Lodge and Lynn ABC)
1944 – E. Shackleton (Transport Regiment)
1945 – Alex Watson (Nottingham City Police & APTC ABC)
1946 – J. Taylor (Army)
1947 – Alex Watson (Leith Victoria BC)
1948 – Don Scott (Army)
1949 – Peter Messervy (Royal Navy)
1950 – Peter Messervy (Royal Navy)
1951 – George Walker (Thomas Refinery ABC)
1952 – Henry Cooper (Eltham & District ABC)
1953 – Henry Cooper (Army)
1954 – Tony Madigan (Fulham ABC)
1955 – Dave Rent (Maple Leaf ABC)
1956 – Dave Mooney (Lanark Welfare BC)
1957 – Tom Green (Hull Boys ABC)
1958 – Joe Leeming (Army)
1959 – Johnny Ould (Fisher ABC)
1960 – Johnny Ould (Fisher ABC)
1961 – Jack Bodell (Loughborough & District ABC)
1962 – Johnny Hendrickson (Battersea ABC)
1963 – B. Murphy (Chorley Boys’ Club)
1964 – J. Fisher (Fauldhouse Miners’ Welfare ABC)
1965 – Eric Whistler (Hampstead ABC)
1966 – Roger Tighe (Hull Boys ABC)
1967 – Maxie Smith (Royal Navy)
1968 – Ray Brittle (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1969 – Johnny Frankham (Reading ABC)
1970 – John Rafferty (Clarkston ABC)
1971 – John Conteh (Kirkby ABC)
1972 – Billy Knight (Lynn ABC)
1973 – Billy Knight (Lynn ABC)
1974 – Billy Knight (Lynn ABC)
1975 – Malcolm Heath (Hull Fish Trades ABC)
1976 – Greg Evans (Salisbury ABC)
1977 – Chris Lawson (Pembroke ABC)
1978 – Vince Smith (Kyrle Hall ABC)
1979 – Andy Straughn (Hitchin Youth ABC)
1980 – Andy Straughn (Hitchin Youth ABC)
1981 – Andy Straughn (Hitchin Youth ABC)
1982 – Glen Crawford (Market District ABC)
1983 – Tony Wilson (Wolverhampton ABC)
1984 – Tony Wilson (Wolverhampton ABC)
1985 – John Beckles (Islington ABC)
1986 – James Moran (Austin ABC)
1987 – John Beckles (Fairburn House ABC)
1988 – Harold Lawson (St. Francis ABC)
1989 – Nicky Piper (Penarth BC)
1990 – Joseph McCluskey (Croy Miners ABC)
1991 – Anthony Todd (Darlington ABC)
1992 – Kelly Oliver (Bracebridge ABC)
1993 – Kelly Oliver (Bracebridge ABC)
1994 – Kelly Oliver (Bracebridge ABC)
1995 – Kelly Oliver (Bracebridge ABC)
1996 – Courtney Fry (Islington Boys ABC)
1997 – Paul Rogers (Penhill RBL ABC)
1998 – Courtney Fry (Repton ABC)
1999 – Joey Ainscough (Kirkdale ABC)
2000 – Peter Haymer (St. Pancras ABC)
2001 – Courtney Fry (Salisbury ABC)
2002 – Anthony Marsden (Birtley ABC)
2003 – J. Boyd (Donnington Ex Servicemen’s ABC)
2004 – Murtala Abdulsalan (St. Pancras Kronk ABC)
2005 – David Pendleton (Birtley ABC)
2006 – Tony Jeffries (Sunderland ABC)
2007 – Obed Mbwakongo (Fisher ABC)
2008 – Istvan Szucs (All Stars ABC)
2009 – Obed Mbwakongo (Lynn)
2010 – Lawrence Osueke (Newcastle College)
2011 – Sam Pomphrey (Broadplain ABC)
2012 – Kirk Garvey (Earlsfield ABC)
2013 – Ricky Crotty (Hoddesdon ABC)
2014 – Joshua Buatsi (South Norwood & Victory ABC)
2015 – Joshua Buatsi (South Norwood and Victory)
2016 – Tom Whittaker-Hart (Rotunda)

 

ABA Cruiserweight Champions

1998 – Anthony Oakley (Leigh ABC)
1999 – Mark Krence (St. Michael’s ABC)
2000 – John Dolan (Plains Farm ABC)
2001 – John Dolan (Plains Farm ABC)
2002 – John Dolan (Plains Farm ABC)
2003-06 – Not held
2007 – Jon Lewis-Dickinson (Birtley ABC)
2008 – Matty Askin (Pool of Life ABC)
2009 – Robert Evans (Banbury)
2010 – Simon Barclay (Corby)
2011 – Deion Jumah (Dale Youth ABC)
2012 – Deion Jumah (Dale Youth ABC)
2013 – Jack Massey (Northside ABC)

ABA Heavyweight Champions

1881 – R. Frost Smith (Clapton ABC)
1882 – H. Dearsley (St. James ABC)
1883 – H. Dearsley (Thames ABC)
1884 – H. Dearsley (St. James ABC)
1885 – W. West (Northampton ABC)
1886 – Anthony Diamond (Birmingham ABC)
1887 – Edward White (Belle Sauvage ABC)
1888 – W. King (Belsize ABC)
1889 – A. Bowman (Royal Victor ABC)
1890 – Joe Steers (London ABC)
1891 – Val Barker (Belsize ABC)
1892 – Joe Steers (Middleton ABC)
1893 – Joe Steers (Middleton ABC)
1894 – H. King (Belsize ABC)
1895 – Capt. W. Edgeworth-Johnstone (Royal Irish Regiment)
1896 – Capt. W. Edgeworth-Johnstone (Royal Irish Regiment)
1897 – Geoff Townsend (Goldsmith Institute ABC)
1898 – Geoff Townsend (Goldsmith Institute ABC)
1899 – Fred Parks (Polytechnic ABC)
1900 – William J. Dees (Goldsmith Institute ABC)
1901 – Fred Parks (Polytechnic ABC)
1902 – Fred Parks (Polytechnic ABC)
1903 – E. Dickson (Edinburgh Harriers BC)
1904 – A. Horner (Belsize ABC)
1905 – Fred Parks (Polytechnic ABC)
1906 – Fred Parks (Polytechnic ABC)
1907 – Harold Brewer (Polytechnic ABC)
1908 – Syd Evans (Reading ABC)
1909 – C. Brown (Victoria ABC)
1910 – F. Storbeck (South Africa)
1911 – W. Hazell (City Police ABC)
1912 – R. Smith (Metropolitan ABC)
1913 – R. Smith (Metropolitan ABC)
1914 – E. Chandler (Stock Exchange ABC)
1915 – Not held due to World War I
1916 – Not held due to World War I
1917 – Not held due to World War I
1918 – Not held due to World War I
1919 – H. Brown (Belsize ABC)
1920 – Ronald Rawson (Polytechnic ABC)
1921 – Ronald Rawson (Polytechnic ABC)
1922 – Tom Evans (Amman Valley ABC)
1923 – Eddie Eagan (Oxford University ABC)
1924 – Arthur Clifton (PLA Police ABC)
1925 – Lt. D. Lister (ISBA)
1926 – Thyge Petersen (Denmark)
1927 – Lt. C. Capper (Royal Artillery)
1928 – James O’Driscoll (Civic Guard Dublin BC)
1929 – Pat Floyd (Battersea ABC)
1930 – Vincent Stuart (Royal Corps of Signals)
1931 – M. Flanagan (Dublin Civic Guards ABC)
1932 – Vincent Stuart (London Fire Brigade ABC)
1933 – Con O’Grady (London City Police ABC)
1934 – Pat Floyd (Battersea & The Times ABC)
1935 – Pat Floyd (Battersea & The Times ABC)
1936 – Vincent Stuart (London Fire Brigade ABC)
1937 – Vincent Stuart (London Fire Brigade ABC)
1938 – George Preston (Battersea ABC)
1939 – Jock Porter (Colchester City Police ABC)
1940 – Not held due to World War II
1941 – Not held due to World War II
1942 – Not held due to World War II
1943 – G. Preston (Battersea ABC)
1944 – Mark Hart (Royal Air Force)
1945 – Don Scott (Nottingham City Police & APTC ABC)
1946 – Pat Floyd (Polytechnic ABC)
1947 – George Scriven (Downham Community ABC)
1948 – Jack Gardner (Army)
1949 – A. Worrall (Army)
1950 – Peter Toch (Army)
1951 – Albert Halsey (Kyrle Hall ABC)
1952 – Eddie Hearn (Battersea ABC)
1953 – Joe Erskine (Army)
1954 – Brian Harper (Royal Air Force)
1955 – D. Rowe (Glamorgan Police BC)
1956 – Dave Rent (Maple Leaf ABC)
1957 – Dave Thomas (Polytechnic ABC)
1958 – Dave Thomas (Polytechnic ABC)
1959 – Dave Thomas (Polytechnic ABC)
1960 – L/Sgt. Len Hobbs (Army BA)
1961 – Billy Walker (West Ham ABC)
1962 – L/Pat. Rae Dryden (Royal Navy BA)
1963 – Cpl. Robert D. Sanders (Royal Navy BA)
1964 – Colin Woodhouse (Wandsworth ABC)
1965 – William Wells (Wandsworth ABC)
1966 – Anthony Brogan (Barnstaple ABC)
1967 – Peter Boddington (Rootes ABC)
1968 – William Wells (Lynn ABC)
1969 – Alan Burton (Caius ABC)
1970 – Jim Gilmour (Sighthill ABC)
1971 – Les Stevens (Reading ABC)
1972 – Tim Wood (Belgrave ABC)
1973 – Garfield McEwan (Kyrle Hall ABC)
1974 – Neville Meade (Royal Air Force)
1975 – Gregory McEwan (Rum Runners ABC)
1976 – John Rafferty (Monkland BC)
1977 – Glenn Adair (Barnstaple ABC)
1978 – Joseph Awome (Working ABC)
1979 – Andy Palmer (Golden Gloves ABC)
1980 – Frank Bruno (Sir Phillip Game ABC)
1981 – Adrian Elliott (Fairburn House ABC)
1982 – Harold Hylton (Brockworth Viking ABC)
1983 – Horace Notice (Nechells ABC)
1984 – Doug Young (Hawick ABC)
1985 – Harold Hylton (Viking ABC)
1986 – Eric Cardouza (Kingsthorpe ABC)
1987 – James Moran (Austin ABC)
1988 – Henry Akinwande (Lynn ABC)
1989 – Henry Akinwande (Lynn ABC)
1990 – Keith Inglis (Tunbridge Wells ABC)
1991 – Paul Lawson (Newco Repton ABC)
1992 – Scott Welch (Hove ABC)
1993 – Paul Lawson (Repton Cedar Street ABC)
1994 – Steve Burford (Army)
1995 – Mathew Ellis (Blackpool ABC)
1996 – Anthony Oakley (Leigh Park ABC)
1997 – Blue Stevens (Pinehurst Star ABC)
1998 – Neil Hoskins (Royal Air Force)
1999 – Stuart St. John (Berry Boys ABC)
2000 – David Dolan (Plains Farm ABC)
2001 – David Dolan (Plains Farm ABC)
2002 – David Dolan (Plains Farm ABC)
2003 – Mick O’Connell (Royal Navy)
2004 – Tony Bellew (Rotunda ABC)
2005 – Tony Bellew (Rotunda ABC)
2006 – Tony Bellew (Rotunda ABC)
2007 – Daniel Price (Westway ABC)
2008 – Warren Baister (Sunderland ABC)
2009 – Chris Keane (Pleck)
2010 – Daniel Price (Scarborough)
2011 – Benga Ileyemi (Finchley ABC)
2012 – Simon Barclay (Corby ABC)
2013 – Greg Bridet (Heart of Portsmouth ABC)
2014 – Warren Baister (Sunderland ABC)
2015 – Ricardo Slue (Fitzroy Lodge)
2016 – Cheavon Clarke (Gravesham)

 

ABA Super Heavyweight Champions

1982 – Adrian Elliott (Fairburn House ABC)
1983 – Keith Ferdinand (Royal Navy)
1984 – Bobby Wells (Kingston ABC)
1985 – Guy Williamson (Fitzroy Lodge ABC)
1986 – James Oyebola (All Stars ABC)
1987 – James Oyebola (All Stars ABC)
1988 – Kevin McCormack (Coed Eva ABC)
1989 – Pat Passley (Lynn ABC)
1990 – Kevin McCormack (Coed Eva ABC)
1991 – Kevin McCormack (Coed Eva ABC)
1992 – M. Hooper (Spennymoor ABC)
1993 – Michael McKenzie (Birmingham City ABC)
1994 – Danny Watts (Army)
1995 – Rodderick Allen ((Preston & Fulwood ABC)
1996 – Danny Watts (Army)
1997 – Audley Harrison (Repton ABC)
1998 – Audley Harrison (Repton ABC)
1999 – Billy Bessey (Hartlepool Boys ABC)
2000 – John McDermott (St. Pancras ABC)
2001 – Matthew Grainger (Woking ABC)
2002 – Matthew Grainger (Woking ABC)
2003 – David Price (Salisbury ABC)
2004 – Joe Young (Repton ABC)
2005 – David Price (Salisbury ABC)
2006 – Dereck Chisora (Finchley ABC)
2007 – David Price (Salisbury ABC)
2008 – Tyson Fury (Jimmy Egan’s BA)
2009 – Simon Vallily (South Bank)
2010 – Anthony Joshua (Finchley ABC)
2011 – Anthony Joshua (Finchley ABC)
2012 – Joseph Joyce (Earlsfield ABC)
2013 – Anthony Richardson (Army)
2014 – Joseph Joyce (Earlsfield ABC)
2015 – Frazer Clarke (Burton)
2016 – Chezerae Nihell (Army)